PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. INTRODUCTION
The protection of your privacy is a very serious concern to Stakelogic therefore we want you to be able to visit our web pages without being concerned about security issues. It is generally possible to use our website without the disclosure of personal data. The following Privacy Statement will provide you with an overview of how Stakelogic guarantees the protection of your privacy, the type of data being collected as well as its main purpose.

2. IP ADDRESS
The IP address is transmitted on every server request to let the server know where the response has to be sent. Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) gives you an IP address as soon as you connect to the Internet, and the ISP can retrace which IP address was assigned to which of its customers at any given time. For as long as the IP address is saved, it is theoretically possible to identify the owner of the Internet connection via the ISP. For this reason, we and our statistics providers do not save the IP address permanently but only temporarily for session recognition and for security reasons (for example to ward off hacker attacks). The IP address is then immediately deleted, so that any collected data are made anonymous and it is no longer possible to identify the user, not even via the ISP.

3. COOKIES
3.1. The Purpose of Cookies
To allow you to use Stakelogic’s website without any restrictions, we use what are referred to as session cookies. Session cookies are tiny parcels of information that are automatically saved to the memory of the website visitor\’s computer. In a session cookie a randomly created and unique identification number is deposited, a so-called session ID. A cookie additionally contains information on its origin and its life span. These cookies are unable to save any other kind of data. Placing session cookies on your computer does not enable us to see the files on your computer. After you conclude your session, i.e. after you close your browser window, the session cookies are automatically deleted. You need to activate session cookies to be able to use website services which require authentication.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

3.2. Tracking Cookies
Whenever you visit our website, some of the data we collect is used for statistical evaluation. The extent of such data is described below. The data are only used internally and serve primarily to continuously improve our website and adapt it to suit your business or personal requirements.

For tracking purposes, we employ the Google Analytics tool (google.com). During a visit to our website we collect and evaluate the following data which your browser sends to our server. The data are collected using JavaScript which is run from each web page. JavaScript places a tracking cookie on your computer to identify your browser session and to recognize repeated access to the website.

The following data are collected:
• Browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer 6.0)
• Browser language (e.g. German)
• Operating system used (e.g. Windows XP)
• Internal resolution of your browser window
• Screen resolution
• JavaScript activation
• Installed plugins (Java, Flash, Real, Quicktime, …)
• Cookies on/off
• Color bit depth
• Referrer URL (the previously visited website including parameters, e.g. search items in search engines, …)
• IP address to identify country of origin. The IP address itself is only used for geographical allocation and to identify the provider, and is immediately deleted again afterwards.
• Time and date of accessing
• Clicks

Any personal details you have entered in one of our forms, either to request information or get in touch with us, are also saved. Stakelogic will use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

3.3. Handling Cookies
Your browser settings allow you to set how you wish cookies to be handled. By default, the browser is set to accept session cookies. You have the option of refusing the use of session cookies.

4. PRIVACY POLICY
Stakelogic regards privacy (data protection), information security and reliability as the basis for stable and successful customer relations. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to inform you about the Privacy Policy we have in place for the entire Stakelogic.

4.1. Privacy Principles
The protection of your privacy and the security of your personal data is a matter of great importance to us.
All data applications operated by Stakelogic comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (abbreviated as GDPR) as well as other area-specific regulations. In accordance with Article 5 GDPR, all employees are required to process your personal
data in a lawful and fair manner, and in a way that is comprehensible to you and in compliance with data secrecy in accordance with Section 6 Data Protection Act (DPA). Compliance with the data protection and data security regulations is guaranteed across the entire
Group by the following binding measures:
• Privacy Concept
• Privacy Policy
• Privacy Program
• Privacy Management System

4.2. Privacy Concept
The Privacy Concept lays down the desired level of data protection security (the protection requirements) as defined by the legal representatives of Stakelogic. This serves as the basis for the development of the demands on Privacy Policy and on the continuous privacy improvement process within the entire Stakelogic.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

4.3. Privacy Policy
On account of the assessment of privacy-related processes and the relevant data protection legislation, a written Privacy Policy was drawn up for Stakelogic to serve as a basis for the implementation of the Privacy Program and the establishment of the Privacy Management System.

4.4. Privacy Program
As part of the Privacy Program, data protection goals are continuously being specified and the measures to be implemented are defined in the form of a work program and provided with corresponding implementation deadlines.

4.5. Privacy Management System
The Privacy Management System defines the rules, policies, measures, resources, methods, responsibilities, procedures and organization structures for implementing and monitoring the Privacy Program.

Modeled on the international standards ISO 9001:2008 and ISO/IEC 27001:2005, our Privacy Policy was designed along the lines of the PDCA (Plan, Do, Check, Act) model to achieve continuous improvement.

4.6. Processing activities
In accordance with Article 30 GDPR, Stakelogic maintains a so-called “record of processing activities” in which the data applications operated by Stakelogic as well as the relevant processing activities are documented. This existing record should always be kept up-to-date in accordance with the data protection provisions of Article 30 GDPR.

4.7. Special categories of personal data
Stakelogic does not process any special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9(1) GDPR on its website.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

4.8. Guaranteed Data Protection
In principle, we do not process your personal data without your consent or within the framework of the existing contractual relationship with you and for the agreed purpose. We store your personal data in accordance with the applicable prescribed statutory time periods.

4.9. Transferring and Surrendering Data
Any transfer of personal data to third parties is made only with your consent. Excepted from this are data transfers that are necessary due to a legal obligation or for fulfilment of a contract. The transfer of personal data to processors (service providers) shall, in principle, be limited to those undertakings providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing the personal data complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of the data subject.

4.10. Data Security
The technologies employed by Stakelogic to process your personal data (hardware, software, network, infrastructure) comply with state-of-the-art security technologies. Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been set for these procedures, in order to comply with the requirements of the GDPR.

5. INFORMATION TO BE PROVIDED
We hereby inform you about the personal data processed on this website and the claims and rights to data protection, to which you are entitled.

5.1. Categories of personal data
Personal data that you enter yourself when filling in the forms for “Information request”, “Application” and “Contact us” are processed. Stakelogic processes your personal data exclusively in the context of the purpose for which you voluntarily provided your data in exercising your right to informational self-determination. This consent to the processing your personal data for the stated purposes remains valid until you revoke it, at any time, within the scope of the data protection regulations.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

5.2. Right of access to personal data
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to information at any time about the data processed in Stakelogic to your person, their origin as well as possible recipients of transmissions and the purpose of the data use. Information can be obtained, based on your written request, from the [Data Protection Department of Stakelogic, listed under point 5.10. If all legal requirements for the processing of your request for access to personal data have been met, we will comply with it and grant you the relevant access to your personal data within a period of 1 (one) month.

5.3. Right to erasure
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right at any time to the erasure of your personal data which were processed by Stakelogic, provided that your request for erasure does not conflict with any potential statutory retention periods or other legal obligations. If all preconditions for implementing your request for erasure have been met, we will comply with it and erase your data within a period of 1 (one) month.

5.4. Right to object
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right – insofar as the processing of your personal data is not provided for by law – to object to the violation of your overriding confidentiality interests, which are worthy of protection. If these preconditions have been met, we will delete your data within a period of 1 (one) month, taking into account any legal retention periods.

5.5. Right to restriction of processing
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing of personal data under certain conditions. If all statutory preconditions have been met, we will restrict the processing of your personal data within a period of 1 (one) month.

5.6. Categories of recipients
The data will not be passed on to recipients who use this data for their own purposes. No transfer to recipients in a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organisation is envisaged. There is no automated decision-making process.
Release Date: 26.4.2018

5.7. Right to data portability
There is no right to data portability.

5.8. Revocation of consent
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, without stating any reasons. In this case, we will not process your data further and will erase them, taking into account any statutory retention periods, within a period of 1 (one) month.

5.9. Complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde – DSB)
In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG), you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR or the Austrian Data Protection Act.

5.10. Further Information
Your trust is very important to us. If you have further questions regarding the processing of your personal data by Stakelogic, please do not hesitate to contact Stakelogic in writing at this address.

STAKELOGIC B.V.
De Regent 8
5611 HW Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Phone: +31 40 8080328
Email: info@stakelogic.com